Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We collect your personal information. Personal information is information that relates specifically to you, such as your name, age, email address, address, telephone number, occupation, travel insurance details, information about your health, and credit card details. The following are some of the reasons why we would collect your personal information:

  • To identify you;
  • In order to process your instructions or requests;
  • in order to understand your needs;
  • to ensure that you are in good health and able to manage our itineraries and activities that could potentially be physically or emotionally challenging at times;
  • to ensure that you have taken medical advice about your trip and activity;
  • to ensure that we can manage any specific dietary requirements or allergies;
  • to hold deposits and pay us for our services;
  • to develop and improve our products;
  • for market research in terms of the products and services which we offer on behalf of third parties.
  • once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you.

In addition, we utilise your personal information for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may therefore be unable to provide you with the services we offer.

In addition to the personal information you submit, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”


We use this Device Information for fraud detection as well as aggregate this information to our advertising partners which allow us to have a better understanding of our customer requirements and/or preferences by using cookies to track users as they travel from website to website recording what commercial advertisements they view and select while browsing.

Device Information is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not specifically identify you or any other any individual.

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help our website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.


Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our website.


You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of our website and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time. Please note that third parties who advertise on our website may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.

We share the data you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as lodges, hotels, facilitators, and airlines. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their use thereof as per this Privacy Policy.

Because we work with some carefully selected partners outside of South Africa, – in order to offer you our services, – we may also need to transfer your personal information abroad, to countries whose data protection laws are less strict than in South Africa. If and whenever this is the case, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards as least as good as those in South Africa and is only used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we do not have any control over the content and practices of these websites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All your information is stored either electronically on our secure servers or in the case of paper documentation, in secured cabinets only accessible by the Data Controller. All information to and from our servers is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

We are subject to South African data protection laws including, but not limited to, those contained in the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (“POPI”), the Consumer Protection Act 2008 (“CPA”), with which we comply with and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 (“ECTA”).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We will however disclose any personal information held by us:

  • in the event we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such a business or assets);
  • if our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information held about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
  • if we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal request, by law or court order, or in order to enforce any of our terms and conditions;
  • where we are in law allowed to do so;
  • in relation to the implementation, administration and/or enforcement of any agreement entered into with us.

You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

You cannot copy content of this page

Download our Forms

We look forward to hearing from you!

Receive info on our retreats & workshops, as well as tips on how to reach deep & long lasting transformation…

– We value your privacy –

Receive info on our retreats & workshops, as well as tips on how to reach deep & long lasting transformation…

– We value your privacy –

Télécharger nos formulaires

A très bientot !